Company

What 100,000 Writers Made: The Books, Genres and Languages Behind a Milestone

Inkfluence AI passed 100,000 writers on 28 October 2026. Here is what they made: more than 123,000 books, novels and romance in the lead, practical guides close behind, and books in more than 80 languages.

Sam May Sam MayFounder, Inkfluence AI October 28, 2026 10 min read
Share: X Facebook LinkedIn
Inky the octopus and friends celebrating under a banner reading 100,000 writers. Thank you!, with a book-shaped 100k cake and a shelf of books

Quick Answer

More than 100,000 people have signed up to write on Inkfluence AI (as of 28 October 2026). Between November 2025 and 27 October 2026 they wrote more than 123,000 books and 931,086 chapters. Novels were the most written kind of book, then practical guides, then romance, and people wrote in more than 80 languages.

How we counted. Writers are accounts on Inkfluence AI, counted on 28 October 2026. Book, chapter, export, audiobook and language figures were pulled from our own records on 27 October 2026; book and chapter counts cover November 2025 to 27 October 2026. We counted totals only.

Today, 28 October 2026, the number of people writing on Inkfluence AI passed 100,000. A round number is a good excuse to stop and look at what all those people actually made.

The short version: a lot of novels, a lot of practical guides, and a long tail of books that are very personal to the people who wrote them. Cookbooks. Devotionals. Workbooks for a class. Stories for a child. This post walks through the numbers, then gives our reading of what they say about who writes books now.

The numbers

Here is the whole picture on one screen. Each figure is dated, because these numbers move every day.

100,000+

writers with an account, as of 28 October 2026

123,531

books written, November 2025 to 27 October 2026

931,086

chapters written, November 2025 to 27 October 2026

638.7 million

words in people's books, including imported manuscripts, as of 27 October 2026

109,411

exports to PDF, EPUB and Word, as of 27 October 2026

80+

languages books were written in, as of 27 October 2026

Two more figures help explain the rest of this post. As of 27 October 2026 there were 133,060 books sitting in people's libraries, a count that also includes manuscripts writers imported from elsewhere. And 1,240 audiobooks had been recorded and were ready to listen to.

If you want the longer breakdown, including how long books run and what people type when they start one, our AI book writing statistics page goes deeper, from an earlier count on 15 September 2026.

The kinds of books people wrote

When you start a book on Inkfluence AI, you pick what kind of book it is. That choice shapes how the book is planned: a novel gets characters and a plot that carries from chapter to chapter, a cookbook gets recipes, a workbook gets exercises. It also means we can count which kinds of book people choose.

These are the fifteen most written kinds of book between November 2025 and 27 October 2026.

#Kind of bookBooks writtenStart one
1Novels26,647AI novel writer
2Practical and how-to guides22,978AI book writer
3Romance12,568AI romance novel writer
4Personal development8,798From your dashboard
5General non-fiction5,911From your dashboard
6Kids' stories5,438Write a children's book
7Workbooks4,787Workbook generator
8Course companions3,931From your dashboard
9Cookbooks3,925AI cookbook generator
10Study guides3,545AI study guide generator
11Devotionals2,874AI devotional book generator
12Health guides2,867From your dashboard
13List books2,370From your dashboard
14Day challenges1,952From your dashboard
15Biographies and memoirs1,921AI biography writer

Books written on Inkfluence AI, November 2025 to 27 October 2026. Picture books launched on 17 October 2026 and are too new to compare, so they are not in this table.

A few things stand out to us.

  • Stories lead. Novels are the single most written kind of book, and romance, counted on its own, is third. Together they come to more than 39,000 books.
  • Useful books are close behind. Practical and how-to guides are second, at 22,978, and personal development is fourth.
  • The long tail is the interesting part. Workbooks, course companions, cookbooks, study guides, devotionals, health guides, 30-day style challenges and memoirs each run into the thousands. None of these are niche to the person writing one.

Write the kind of book you have in mind

Pick a novel, a guide, a cookbook or a workbook, describe your idea, and Inkfluence AI plans the chapters and writes a first draft you can edit.

Start your book

Stories and practical books, side by side

It would be easy to assume that people use AI mostly for quick practical content. The numbers do not support that. Fiction is the biggest single category, and when you add romance, stories are ahead of practical guides by a clear margin.

Fiction: novels, romance and books for children

Novels (26,647) and romance (12,568) are the two biggest fiction categories, and kids' stories add another 5,438. Biographies and memoirs (1,921) sit nearby: they are true stories, but they are written much like a novel, with people, places and events that have to stay consistent from chapter to chapter.

Fiction is also the hardest kind of book to get right. A how-to chapter can stand on its own; chapter twelve of a novel has to remember what happened in chapter three. That is why novels on Inkfluence are written one chapter at a time, in order, with the characters and story facts carried forward. If you are thinking about a novel, the AI novel writer page explains how that works, and the romance writer page covers the genre our writers chose most after general fiction.

Practical books: guides, workbooks and cookbooks

On the practical side, how-to guides (22,978) lead, then personal development (8,798), general non-fiction (5,911) and workbooks (4,787). After those come course companions (3,931), cookbooks (3,925), study guides (3,545), health guides (2,867), list books (2,370) and day-by-day challenge books (1,952).

Many of these are books people write about what they already know: a trade, a method, a set of recipes, a course they teach. The AI helps with structure and a first draft; the knowledge in the book is theirs. The AI book writer page covers practical books in more detail.

More than 80 languages

As of 27 October 2026, people had written books on Inkfluence AI in more than 80 languages. English is by far the most common, with 101,852 books. After English, the nine most used languages were:

Books by language after English, as of 27 October 2026

Spanish3,561
Portuguese3,133
French2,575
Indonesian2,311
Arabic1,910
German1,719
Hindi1,030
Italian856
Bengali619

Spanish and Portuguese each have more than 3,000 books. Indonesian is fifth, ahead of German. Hindi and Bengali both make the top ten.

Our reading is simple: a lot of people want to write in the language they think in. You can start a book in your own language from the first step, and you can translate a finished book into another language when you want a second edition. We also have guides in Spanish, Portuguese, French, Indonesian, Arabic and German.

What happens after the last chapter

A book that never leaves the editor is still a draft. So we also looked at what people do once the writing is done.

Exports

As of 27 October 2026, writers had made 109,411 exports: PDF files to print or share, EPUB files for e-readers and online stores, and Word files to keep editing elsewhere or hand to an editor. Downloading a book is the clearest sign we have that someone meant to use it, whether that is printing a copy for the family, sending a guide to clients or uploading to a store.

Audiobooks

As of the same date, 1,240 audiobooks had been recorded and were ready to listen to. That is a small number next to the books written, and it makes sense: an audiobook is usually the last step, after a book is edited and finished. Writers can choose a narrator voice or narrate the book themselves. The audiobook generator page explains the options.

Publishing and selling

The Publish page in the app lists every finished book with where it is published: the free Inkfluence showcase, Gumroad, Etsy and Amazon KDP. Writers on Creator and Premium can list a book on Etsy or Gumroad as a digital download straight from there, and the Amazon KDP export gives a print-ready interior. We do not count sales on other stores, so we cannot tell you how many of these books are on sale today. Our self-publishing guide covers the steps if that is your next move.

Finish a book you would be proud to hand someone

Write it, edit it, then download a PDF, EPUB or Word file, record an audiobook, or publish it from the same place.

Open your dashboard

Who writes books now: our reading

We do not ask people why they are writing, so this section is our interpretation of the mix of books above, not a survey. With that said, the categories point to a few groups of writers.

  • First-time authors. Novels and romance lead the table. We suspect many of the people writing them are writing a book for the first time, often a story they have had in mind for years. Our page for first-time authors is written for them.
  • Small-business owners and experts. Practical guides, personal development and health guides are books people write about what they do for a living: to share a method, back up a service or give clients something useful. See Inkfluence for small businesses.
  • Teachers and course creators. Workbooks, study guides and course companions add up to more than 12,000 books. These are the materials that go alongside a class or a course. See Inkfluence for teachers.
  • Parents and grandparents. We think many of the 5,438 kids' stories were written for one particular child, a name on the first page and a bedtime in mind. The children's book writer is where to start.
  • Faith writers. 2,874 devotionals is a lot of daily readings, prayers and reflections, often written for a church group or a family. The devotional book generator is built for that format.
  • Home cooks. 3,925 cookbooks suggests plenty of family recipes being written down so they are not lost.

If there is one thing we take from all this, it is that "author" is a much wider group than it used to be. Most of these books were never going to go through a publisher. They were going to a class, a client list, a church, a kitchen drawer or a child's bookshelf. Now they get written.

A thank-you from Sam

To everyone who has written on Inkfluence: thank you.

A hundred thousand is a number on a dashboard, but every one of those accounts is a person with an idea for a book. Some of you wrote one book, some of you have written many, and some of you emailed us when something did not work, and a lot of what Inkfluence does today started as one of those emails.

When I started Inkfluence, I hoped it would help a few people finally write the book they kept putting off. Reading the titles you have written, the novels finished after years of meaning to, the cookbooks made for families, the picture books written for a grandchild, still gets me every time. Thank you for trusting us with your stories.

We will keep building the things you ask for. If there is something you want Inkfluence to do, email hello@inkfluenceai.com.

Sam May, founder of Inkfluence AI

Start your own

If you have been thinking about writing a book, the hardest part is usually the blank first page. On Inkfluence AI you describe your idea, choose the kind of book, and get a planned outline and a full first draft that you can rewrite, reorder and make your own. You can start for free.

Not sure where to begin? Our guide on how to write a book walks through it step by step, and the AI book writer page shows what you get.

Be one of the next 100,000

Describe your book in a sentence or two and see the first chapters take shape.

Start writing for free

Frequently asked questions

How many people use Inkfluence AI?

More than 100,000. The number of writers with an Inkfluence AI account passed 100,000 on 28 October 2026.

How many books have been written with Inkfluence AI?

More than 123,000 books were written between November 2025 and 27 October 2026 (123,531), with 931,086 chapters. As of 27 October 2026, the books in people's libraries held 638.7 million words, including manuscripts writers imported.

What kind of books do people write with AI?

On Inkfluence AI, novels were the most written kind of book between November 2025 and 27 October 2026 (26,647), followed by practical and how-to guides (22,978) and romance (12,568). Then came personal development, general non-fiction, kids' stories, workbooks, course companions, cookbooks, study guides and devotionals.

In which languages do people write books with Inkfluence AI?

In more than 80 languages as of 27 October 2026. English is by far the most common (101,852 books), followed by Spanish (3,561), Portuguese (3,133), French (2,575), Indonesian (2,311), Arabic (1,910), German (1,719), Hindi (1,030), Italian (856) and Bengali (619).

What do people do with their books after writing them?

They download them. Writers had made 109,411 exports (PDF, EPUB and Word) and recorded 1,240 audiobooks as of 27 October 2026. Books can also be published from the Publish page to the free showcase, Gumroad, Etsy or Amazon KDP.

milestones statistics AI book writing fiction non-fiction languages
Sam May

Founder, Inkfluence AI

Sam is the founder of Inkfluence AI. He built the platform to make book creation accessible to everyone - from first-time authors to seasoned publishers.

Ready to write your own book?

Write with AI, make it yours, and export PDF, EPUB and KDP-ready files from one project.

Get ebook tips in your inbox

Join creators getting weekly strategies for writing, marketing, and selling ebooks.